Home › Guides › Which used EVs have an LFP battery?
Which used EVs have an LFP battery? UK list by model and version
Published · Last updated · 28 models in the list · 152 sources
Used electric cars have either an LFP (lithium iron phosphate) battery or a nickel-based one (NMC or NCA). Often the same model is sold with both, usually LFP in the smaller battery. Chemistry matters when you buy used because LFP and nickel packs age differently, the car's own battery figure can behave differently, and the charging advice is different. This page lists which version of each model has which battery, then shows what the data says.
Got a battery result already? Compare it with the same model and battery on the battery degradation chart or with the battery health estimator. Going to a viewing? Make a list of questions for the seller.
1. Which version has which battery
| Model | LFP versions | Nickel-based versions (NMC / NCA) | Source |
|---|---|---|---|
| BYD Atto 3 | All versions: 60.5 kWh usable LFP Blade (2023–2026), and the Atto 3 Evo, 74.8 kWh usable (UK orders from April 2026) | None | EV Database, [2] |
| BYD Dolphin | All UK versions: 44.9 and 60.5 kWh usable, LFP Blade | None | EV Database |
| BYD Seal | All UK versions: 82.5 kWh usable, LFP Blade (Design and Excellence) | None | EV Database |
| MG4 EV | Standard Range 51 kWh | Long Range 64 kWh, XPOWER 64 kWh, Extended Range 77 kWh: NMC | EV Database |
| MG5 EV | Facelift (2022–2025) Standard Range 50.3 kWh | Facelift Long Range 61.1 kWh: NMC. 2020–2022 cars: chemistry not listed in our source | EV Database |
| MG ZS EV | Standard Range 51.1 kWh (per MG France's 2022 product sheet) | 2019–2021 44.5 kWh and 2021–2025 Long Range 72.6 kWh: NMC | EV Database, MG Motor France |
| GWM Ora 03 / Funky Cat | 47.8 kWh (Funky Cat First Edition, ORA 03 Pure) | 63.1 kWh (ORA 03 Pro and GT): NMC | EV Database |
| Xpeng G6 / P7 | G6 Standard Range 66 kWh | G6 Long Range (92 kWh nominal) and P7 86.2 kWh: NMC | EV Database |
| NIO ET5 | 75 kWh pack mixes LFP and NMC cells | 100 kWh: NMC | EV Database |
| Smart #1 | #1 Pure, 49 kWh nominal / 47 kWh usable (UK orders from May 2025) | 66 kWh (Pro+, Premium, Brabus): NMC | EV Database, [2] |
| Volvo EX30 | Single Motor, 51 kWh nominal | Single Motor Extended Range and Twin Motor Performance, 69 kWh: NMC | EV Database |
| Dacia Spring | Electric 70 (from January 2026), 24.3 kWh nominal | Electric 45 / 65 (2024–2025), 26.8 kWh: NMC. Earlier first-generation cars aren't covered by this source | EV Database |
| Tesla Model 3 | Some cars have a 60.5 kWh CATL LFP pack (listed in Swedish dealer test data). Check on the car's screen | LG Chem 78.8 kWh and Panasonic 77.8 / 52.4 kWh packs (nickel-based) | Carla AB, Ny Teknik / Riddermarks Bil, Tesla, Inc. |
| Tesla Model Y | 60.5 kWh LFP pack (listed in Swedish dealer test data) | LG 78.8 kWh pack (nickel-based) | Ny Teknik / Riddermarks Bil |
| Volkswagen ID.4 | ID.4 Pure MY27, 58 kWh usable (UK orders from April 2026) | 52 kWh (2021–2023) and 77 kWh: NMC721; 79 kWh (2025 on): NMC | EV Database, [2], [3], [4], [5] |
| Cupra Born | Born MY27, 58 kWh usable (UK orders from May 2026) | 58 and 77 kWh (2022–2024), 59 and 79 kWh (2024–2026) and the MY27 79 kWh: NMC | EV Database, [2], [3], [4], [5], [6] |
| Škoda Enyaq iV | Enyaq 60 MY27, 58 kWh usable (UK orders from April 2026) | All earlier versions (52, 58, 59, 77 and 79 kWh usable) and the MY27 Enyaq 85: NMC | EV Database, [2], [3], [4], [5], [6], [7] |
| Ford Mustang Mach-E | Select SR RWD, 72.6 kWh usable (UK orders November 2023 – July 2024, and again from June 2025) | Earlier Standard Range (68 kWh usable) and Extended Range (88–91 kWh): cathode not stated on EV Database | EV Database, [2], [3], [4] |
| Renault Megane E-Tech | New 67 kWh usable pack (UK orders from October 2026) | EV60 (the UK version up to 2026) and EV40 (Europe only): NMC | EV Database, [2], [3] |
| Volkswagen ID.3 | None in the UK listings we checked | 45, 58 and 77 kWh: NMC721; 79 kWh (2025–2026): NMC | EV Database, [2], [3], [4] |
| Polestar 2 | None | All versions (64/78 kWh 2020–2023; 70/82 kWh 2024–2025): NMC | EV Database |
| Fiat 500e | None | 23.8 and 42 kWh: NMC | EV Database, [2] |
| Jaguar I-Pace | None | 90 kWh: NMC622 | EV Database |
| Peugeot e-2008 Vauxhall/Opel Mokka-e (Mokka Electric) | None | 50 kWh: NMC622; 54 kWh: NMC811 | EV Database, [2], [3], [4] |
| Hyundai Ioniq Electric | None | 28 and 38.3 kWh: NMC622 | EV Database, [2] |
| Tesla Model S Tesla Model X | None listed | Nickel-based cylindrical cells; EV Database lists NCA for 2019-on cars | EV Database, [2] |
Mostly EV Database UK listings, each checked on the date shown in our source list. Tesla rows come from Swedish dealer test data that names the pack (Carla AB, Ny Teknik / Riddermarks Bil). Specifications change between model years. Confirm the battery for a specific car from its VIN.
Models we track whose chemistry isn't in our sources yet: Nissan Leaf, Hyundai Kona Electric, Hyundai IONIQ 5, Kia e-Niro / Niro EV, Kia EV6, Peugeot e-208, Vauxhall/Opel Corsa-e (Corsa Electric), BMW i3, Renault Zoe, MINI Cooper SE, BMW i4, Audi Q4 e-tron, Mercedes-Benz EQA, Volvo XC40 Recharge, Audi e-tron / Q8 e-tron, Mercedes-Benz EQB. Check EV Database or ask a franchised dealer.
2. How to tell which battery a used car has
- Battery size. On most models with both chemistries, LFP is the smaller pack (for example MG4 51 kWh, EX30 51 kWh, Ora 03 47.8 kWh). Battery-test certificates print the size, and so do most adverts.
- Model year, for the newest Volkswagen-group cars. The ID.4 Pure, CUPRA Born and Škoda Enyaq 60 got a 58 kWh LFP pack for the 2027 model year, while earlier Borns and Enyaqs also had a 58 kWh usable pack that is NMC (EV Database, [2], [3], [4]). Same size, different chemistry.
- Tesla Model 3: Controls › Software › Additional Vehicle Information shows the high-voltage battery type only if it's LFP (Tesla, Inc.). Our Model 3 and Model Y guides have the details.
- Ask a franchised dealer to confirm the battery from the VIN, and get it in writing if it affects the price.
3. Do LFP batteries age better? What the data shows
The clearest like-for-like comparisons are from large Swedish dealer datasets of AVILOO-tested Teslas, where the same model was sold with different packs:
| Model and dataset | LFP | Nickel-based | Source |
|---|---|---|---|
| Tesla Model 3, cars above 100,000 km (average) | 93.3% | LG Chem 91.5% · Panasonic 77.8 kWh 89.8% · Panasonic 52.4 kWh 88.2% | Carla AB (2026-07-08) |
| Tesla Model 3, Riddermarks (average mileage) | 94.4% n=93, 66,467 km | LG 78.8 kWh 93.6% n=287, 71,301 km | Ny Teknik / Riddermarks Bil (2026-06-18) |
| Tesla Model Y, Riddermarks (average mileage) | 94.7% n=178, 63,338 km | LG 78.8 kWh 93.8% n=1,137, 68,403 km | Ny Teknik / Riddermarks Bil (2026-06-18) |
- In all three, the LFP cars averaged higher. The gap was largest at high mileage (Carla, above 100,000 km). English-language coverage of the Carla study: Electrek.
- Laboratory tests point the same way: in Sandia's multi-year cell study, LFP cells lasted 2,500–9,000 equivalent full cycles under the tested conditions, against 200–2,500 for NMC and 250–1,500 for NCA (Journal of The Electrochemical Society 167 120532). These were single cells in a lab, not car packs.
- Limits: these are Teslas in Sweden. For other brands, no large published dataset compares the two chemistries yet. Our MG4 LFP vs NMC guide shows how thin the MG4 data still is. A good LFP chemistry won't make up for a badly treated car, so test the car in front of you.
UK independent results for LFP cars in our data
| Model (LFP version) | UK dealer AVILOO certificates | SoH range | Mileage range |
|---|---|---|---|
| BYD Atto 3 | 21 | 93.9%–96.9% | ≈7,818–45,242 mi |
| GWM Ora 03 / Funky Cat | 11 | 91.0%–92.7% | ≈5,769–29,462 mi |
| BYD Seal | 11 | 98.0%–99.9% | ≈1,273–24,916 mi |
| Tesla Model 3 | 10 | 93.0%–97.6% | ≈7,871–67,196 mi |
| MG ZS EV | 6 | 90.4%–93.4% | ≈12,974–48,506 mi |
| MG4 EV | 4 | 92.5%–95.0% | ≈5,737–26,361 mi |
| BYD Dolphin | 4 | 97.7%–98.8% | ≈7,766–14,991 mi |
Single cars (n=1 each) from published UK dealer AVILOO certificates (Car360), counted only where the certificate or listing identifies an LFP battery (all BYD packs are LFP). They show the spread, not an average. Every certificate, with date and mileage, is on the model pages.
4. The car's own battery figure on LFP cars
LFP packs don't behave the same on every model when it comes to the car's own (BMS) battery figure. On UK and other dealer AVILOO certificates that also print the car's own figure, here is how far the car's figure was from the independent result:
| Model | Battery | Certificates | Car's figure minus AVILOO median (range), points |
|---|---|---|---|
| MG ZS EV | LFP | 6 | -3.5 (-4.4 to -2.9) |
| GWM Ora 03 / Funky Cat | LFP | 11 | -3.1 (-5 to -2.5) |
| MG4 EV | LFP | 4 | -1.9 (-3.6 to -1.1) |
| BYD Atto 3 | LFP | 22 | -0.1 (-1.9 to +1.3) |
| Tesla Model 3 | LFP | 12 | +0.4 (-0.5 to +1.5) |
| BYD Seal | LFP | 12 | +0.9 (-0.1 to +2.1) |
| BYD Dolphin | LFP | 4 | +1 (0 to +1.3) |
| MG4 EV | NMC (for comparison) | 14 | +0.4 (-1.2 to +2) |
Calculated by us from the certificates in our data (85 certificates, sources on each model page). Negative = the car's own figure read lower than AVILOO. AVILOO states its FLASH result is within ±3% in at least 95% of reference measurements (AVILOO GmbH), so treat small differences as noise.
- On the GWM Ora 03, MG ZS EV and MG4 LFP cars, the car's own figure read lower than the independent test, by several points on the Ora and ZS EV. On the MG4 NMC cars it was about the same. A low dashboard or app figure on one of these LFP cars isn't proof of a weak battery.
- On the BYD and Tesla LFP cars the two figures were close.
- Either way, compare an independent result with independent results for the same model and battery, not with the dashboard. More in battery state of health explained.
5. Charging advice and warranty
- Charge limits differ by chemistry. Tesla's manual says LFP cars get different recommended charge limits. The car shows its recommended daily and trip limits under Controls › Charging (Tesla, Inc., Tesla UK). A seller who has charged an LFP Tesla to a high level may simply have followed that advice.
- Before reading the battery figure on an MG, do a full slow (AC) charge. MG says this is the only way for the battery to reach its balanced state, and the MG4 asks for it if it hasn't been done for a while (MG Motor Europe).
- Warranty: none of the warranty terms we track sets a different capacity threshold for the LFP and nickel versions of the same model (it's usually 70%), but the mileage limit can differ by version. For example, Tesla UK's current terms are Model 3 RWD: 8 years / 100,000 miles; Model 3 Long Range / Performance: 8 years / 120,000 miles (Tesla UK). Check any car with the battery warranty checker.
Model guides for cars sold with LFP: BYD Atto 3 · BYD Dolphin · BYD Seal · MG4 LFP vs NMC · MG5 EV · MG ZS EV · GWM Ora 03 · smart #1 · Volvo EX30 · Dacia Spring · Tesla Model 3 · Tesla Model Y · VW ID.4 · CUPRA Born · Škoda Enyaq · Ford Mustang Mach-E · Renault Megane E-Tech · Chinese EVs battery guide.
Next steps: how to check a used EV battery before you buy · UK battery test options and prices · how much degradation is normal · all 44 models compared.
Sources used on this page
152 sources · 185 data points: 0 from non-AVILOO methods, 185 measured with AVILOO tests.
- Large test datasets (3 sources, 8 data points): Carla AB, Ny Teknik / Riddermarks Bil, AVILOO GmbH
- Academic research (1 source): Journal of The Electrochemical Society 167 120532
- Single-car tests (86 sources, 177 data points): Car360, [2], [3], [4], [5], [6], [7], [8], [9], [10], [11], [12], [13], [14], [15], [16], [17], Carma, [18], [19], [20], [21], [2], [22], [23], [24], [25], [26], [27], [28], [29], [30], [31], [32], [33], [34], [35], [36], [37], [38], [39], [40], [41], [3], [4], [42], [43], [44], [45], [46], [47], [48], [49], [50], [51], [52], [53], [54], [5], [55], [56], [57], [58], [59], [60], [61], [62], [63], [64], [65], [66], [67], [68], AAA Auto, [69], [70], [71], [72], [73], [74], [75], [76], [77], [78], [79], [80]
- Manufacturer (5 sources): MG Motor France, Tesla, Inc., Tesla UK, MG Motor Europe, [2]
- Other (specs, guides, news, surveys) (57 sources): EV Database, [2], [3], [4], [5], [6], [7], [8], [9], [10], [11], [12], [13], [14], [15], [16], [17], [18], [19], [20], [21], [22], [23], [24], [25], [26], [27], [28], [29], [30], [31], [32], [33], [34], [35], [36], [37], [38], [39], [40], [41], [42], [43], [44], [45], [46], [47], [48], [49], [50], [51], [52], [53], [54], [55], Electrek, AVILOO GmbH
Owner-reported and listing values are single cars (n=1) read from the car, an app or an OBD tool – useful examples, not averages. Range-retention figures (Recurrent) measure range, not capacity. Full details: methodology & all sources.
We are not paid by the battery-test providers mentioned on this page. Links marked "paid link" in the "Useful products and services" box are affiliate links. See our disclosure.
Get this specific car tested
We are not paid by these test providers. How we make money.
Model averages can't tell you about the car in front of you. An independent battery test (typically a short OBD plug-in test, some remote) gives an SoH figure and often a certificate you can use when negotiating.
- AVILOO – Independent OBD-based battery test (FLASH / Premium) with certificate; available via partners in the UK and EU.
- Generational – UK OBD plug-in test with certificate (SoH, range, remaining warranty, cell balance); sold through dealers and independent mobile testers.
- Moba – Postal OBD kit: you run the test yourself and post the box back for a digital battery certificate (Europe – check vehicle support and delivery country).
Prices change – check the provider's site. Provider names are used for identification only. Compare all UK options and prices: EV battery health check UK.
Useful products and services
- Charging cable: check that the car comes with its charging cable(s) at the viewing. If one is missing, replacements are sold separately: Type 2 charging cables at EV King paid link.
- Tyres: check tread depth and wear at the viewing. To price replacements, search by the size printed on the tyre wall: car tyres at Tyres UK paid link.
- Leasing instead of buying used (UK): if you'd rather not take on an older battery, you can compare electric car lease deals: EV lease deals at Leasing.com paid link.
- Parts and tools: wiper blades, bulbs, 12V batteries and tools for the car you buy: GSF Car Parts paid link (UK).
Some links are paid links: we may earn a small commission at no extra cost to you. This never changes the battery data we show (disclosure).
FAQ
Which used electric cars have an LFP battery?
Of the 44 models we track, 19 have at least one LFP version: every BYD Atto 3, Dolphin and Seal; the smaller-battery versions of the MG4, MG5, MG ZS EV, GWM Ora 03, Xpeng G6, smart #1, Volvo EX30 and the 2026 Dacia Spring; some Tesla Model 3 and Model Y; and the newest 58 kWh VW ID.4, CUPRA Born and Škoda Enyaq 60, the Mustang Mach-E Select SR and the 67 kWh Megane E-Tech. NIO's 75 kWh ET5 pack mixes LFP and NMC cells. The table on this page shows which version is which, with sources.
Is an LFP battery better on a used EV?
It can age more slowly, but the evidence is mostly from Tesla. In Swedish dealer tests, Model 3s with LFP batteries and more than 100,000 km averaged 93.3% battery health, compared with 91.5% for LG Chem and 88.2%–89.8% for Panasonic packs. For other brands there isn't enough data yet. The test result for the car in front of you matters more than its chemistry.
How can I tell if a used EV has an LFP battery?
Go by the battery size and the model year, then confirm it. Many models use LFP only in the smaller battery, and the advert, invoice or a battery-test certificate usually gives the kWh. On a Tesla Model 3, Controls > Software > Additional Vehicle Information shows the battery type only if it is LFP. If in doubt, ask a franchised dealer to confirm the battery from the VIN.
Does a 58 kWh VW ID.4, CUPRA Born or Škoda Enyaq have an LFP battery?
Only the newest ones. EV Database lists LFP 58 kWh packs for the ID.4 Pure, Born and Enyaq 60 from the 2027 model year (UK orders from April or May 2026). Earlier 58 kWh Borns and Enyaqs, and earlier ID.4s, use NMC. Because the usable size is the same, check the model year and confirm it with the dealer.
Should I charge an LFP car to 100%?
Follow the maker's advice for that car. Tesla's manual says LFP cars get different recommended charge limits, shown under Controls > Charging. MG says a full slow (AC) charge from time to time is the only way for its battery to balance. A seller who has charged an LFP car to 100% may simply have followed that advice.
Get alerts
We email (from alerts@usedevbatteryhealth.com) when new battery data is added for the model you choose: the new readings, their sources and what they mean for buyers. Low volume, no spam, unsubscribe any time. We'll first send a confirmation email – you're only subscribed once you click the link in it.
We currently publish 943 sourced data points across 44 models (last updated 2026-11-07).
Emails are sent via MailerLite (EU). We never share your address. Every email has an unsubscribe link. You can stop any time.
Own an EV? Share your battery health
Every owner report makes this data more useful. It takes 2 minutes. Add your car's data