UsedEVBattery✓

Home › Guides › Dacia Spring battery check

How to check a used Dacia Spring battery: size, warranty, recalls and health (UK)

Published · Last updated · based on 20 sourced Spring data points and 18 sources

The Dacia Spring is a small China-built city EV sold in the UK with a modest battery. Current EV Database listings show a 26.8 kWh NMC pack on Electric 45/65 and a 24.3 kWh LFP pack on Electric 70. On the 3 UK dealer AVILOO certificates we found, results ranged from 98.3%–98.8%. The bigger questions on a used Spring are the 75% warranty threshold (higher than most makers), which pack the car has, and how an independent test compares with other Springs. This guide covers each check.

98.3%–98.8%
independent battery health (AVILOO) on the 3 UK dealer Spring certificates we found, at 3,376–10,521 miles. Single cars (n=1 each), not an average: no AVILOO median is published for the Spring itself.

All figures with method and date: used Dacia Spring battery data. Going to a viewing? Make a printable list of questions for the seller. China-built context: Chinese EVs battery guide.

1. Identify the battery

VersionUsable batteryNominalChemistryAvailable to order (EV Database, UK)Source
Spring Electric 4525.0 kWh26.8 kWhNMCSeptember 2024 – December 2025EV Database
Spring Electric 6525.0 kWh26.8 kWhNMCSeptember 2024 – December 2025EV Database
Spring Electric 7024.0 kWh24.3 kWhLFPfrom January 2026EV Database

EV Database UK listings, checked 2026-11-05. Electric 45 and 65 share the same pack; the number is the motor. AVILOO certificates for first-generation Springs (including the UK cars in our table) print 27.4 kWh as the pack size – that is the figure on the certificate, not a separate EV Database listing we verified today.

2. Check the recalls

When we checked DVSA's recall file (DVSA; same Spring rows in the 2026-10-31 and 2026-11-04 downloads), it listed no high-voltage battery recall for the Spring. The only Spring recall in the file is:

RecallLaunchedUK carsBuiltProblem / remedy
R/2025/490
0F0F
17/11/202588628/07/2024 – 17/08/2024Risk of steering-rack rupture under high mechanical stress → loss of control. Remedy: replace the steering rack. Not a battery recall.

At a viewing, still run the free GOV.UK recall check on the registration (GOV.UK), and ask whether R/2025/490 was completed if the build date falls in that window.

3. Check the battery warranty

Dacia UK: the Spring battery is guaranteed for 8 years or 100,000 miles and to retain at least 75% of its charge capacity at the end of that period. (Dacia UK, checked 2026-11-05)

4. Get a battery reading you can trust

5. Compare the result with other Springs

Every Spring single-car result we have (n=1 each)

CarMileage / ageSoHSampleMeasured bySource (date)
Spring Electric 27.4 kWh gross (first generation), UK car (cert 4806)5,433 km
≈ 3,376 mi
98.8%
car's own figure: 100.0%
n=1AVILOO FLASH Test (independent SoH)Car360 (2026-01-02)
Single car (n=1). Published mileage 3,376 miles. Car's own BMS SoH on the same certificate: 100%.
Spring Electric 27.4 kWh gross (first generation), UK car (cert 5629)8,560 km
≈ 5,319 mi
98.6%
car's own figure: 100.0%
n=1AVILOO FLASH Test (independent SoH)Car360 (2026-02-27)
Single car (n=1). Published mileage 5,319 miles. Car's own BMS SoH on the same certificate: 100%.
Spring (3 years)16,500 km
≈ 10,253 mi
93.6%n=1Owner-reported SoH (car/app/OBD reading)Forum Automobile Propre (posts dated 2024-12-11 to 2025-11-03)
Owner-reported, n=1. Posted 2024-12-18; ECO mode, 10 A charging 30–80%.
Spring Electric 27.4 kWh gross (first generation), UK car (cert 4823)16,932 km
≈ 10,521 mi
98.3%
car's own figure: 99.0%
n=1AVILOO FLASH Test (independent SoH)Car360 (2026-01-05)
Single car (n=1). Published mileage 10,521 miles. Car's own BMS SoH on the same certificate: 99%.
Spring (2 years)17,000 km
≈ 10,563 mi
95.0%n=1Owner-reported SoH (car/app/OBD reading)Forum Automobile Propre (posts dated 2024-12-11 to 2025-11-03)
Owner-reported, n=1. Posted 2025-03-10, after 2nd service.
Spring Electric 27.4 kWh gross (first generation)19,614 km
≈ 12,188 mi
95.3%n=1AVILOO FLASH Test (independent SoH)CRVO Lyon (2026-04-09)
Single car (n=1), France (CRVO Lyon).
Spring (built 07/2022, one car)21,510 km
≈ 13,366 mi
96.0%n=1Owner-reported SoH (car/app/OBD reading)Dacia Spring Forum – springforum.de (readings dated 2023-12-12 to 2025-06-17)
Owner-reported, n=1. 2023-12-12, workshop, 1st service. ~20% CCS, ~80% AC 3–7 kW.
Spring (3 years)25,000 km
≈ 15,534 mi
93.0%n=1Service SoH (owner-reported)Dacia France community forum (posts dated 2025-09-27 and 2025-10-20)
Owner-reported, n=1. 2025-10-20, at 3-year service.
Spring (one car, 1 y 4 m)26,000 km
≈ 16,156 mi
96.0%n=1Owner-reported SoH (car/app/OBD reading)Forum Automobile Propre (posts dated 2024-12-11 to 2025-11-03)
Owner-reported, n=1. Posted 2024-12-11.
Spring (2 years)30,000 km
≈ 18,641 mi
96.0%n=1Owner-reported SoH (car/app/OBD reading)Dacia France community forum (posts dated 2025-09-27 and 2025-10-20)
Owner-reported, n=1. 2025-09-27.
Spring (built 07/2022, one car)30,657 km
≈ 19,049 mi
95.1%n=1Owner-reported SoH (car/app/OBD reading)Dacia Spring Forum – springforum.de (readings dated 2023-12-12 to 2025-06-17)
Owner-reported, n=1. 2024-05-31, OBD. ~20% CCS, ~80% AC 3–7 kW.
Spring (4 years)35,200 km
≈ 21,872 mi
91.0%n=1Owner-reported SoH (car/app/OBD reading)Forum Automobile Propre (posts dated 2024-12-11 to 2025-11-03)
Owner-reported, n=1. Posted 2025-11-03.
Spring (3 years)42,402 km
≈ 26,347 mi
93.0%n=1Owner-reported SoH (car/app/OBD reading)Forum Automobile Propre (posts dated 2024-12-11 to 2025-11-03)
Owner-reported, n=1. Posted 2024-12-19; often charged to 100%.
Spring (built 07/2022, one car)43,672 km
≈ 27,137 mi
94.0%n=1Owner-reported SoH (car/app/OBD reading)Dacia Spring Forum – springforum.de (readings dated 2023-12-12 to 2025-06-17)
Owner-reported, n=1. 2024-12-11, workshop, 2nd service. ~20% CCS, ~80% AC 3–7 kW.
Spring Electric 27.4 kWh gross (first generation)43,726 km
≈ 27,170 mi
93.7%n=1AVILOO FLASH Test (independent SoH)CRVO Lens (2026-04-20)
Single car (n=1), France (CRVO Lens).
Spring Electric 27.4 kWh gross (first generation)44,221 km
≈ 27,478 mi
91.7%n=1AVILOO FLASH Test (independent SoH)CRVO Lens (2026-04-30)
Single car (n=1), France (CRVO Lens).
Spring (same car, 2 y 8 m)44,600 km
≈ 27,713 mi
94.1%n=1Owner-reported SoH (car/app/OBD reading)Forum Automobile Propre (posts dated 2024-12-11 to 2025-11-03)
Owner-reported, n=1. Posted 2024-12-11; owner also measured energy 20→80% and extrapolated 26.39 kWh vs 27.34 kWh a year earlier.
Spring (built 07/2022, one car)51,594 km
≈ 32,059 mi
93.6%n=1Owner-reported SoH (car/app/OBD reading)Dacia Spring Forum – springforum.de (readings dated 2023-12-12 to 2025-06-17)
Owner-reported, n=1. 2025-06-17, OBD. ~20% CCS, ~80% AC 3–7 kW.
Spring Electric 27.4 kWh gross (first generation)55,838 km
≈ 34,696 mi
92.8%n=1AVILOO FLASH Test (independent SoH)CRVO Lens (2026-03-09)
Single car (n=1), France (CRVO Lens).
Spring Electric 27.4 kWh gross (first generation)59,040 km
≈ 36,686 mi
91.0%n=1AVILOO FLASH Test (independent SoH)CRVO Lens (2026-05-05)
Single car (n=1), France (CRVO Lens).

3 UK dealer AVILOO certificates, 5 French AVILOO certificates and 12 owner-reported readings. Single cars show the spread, not an average. Owner rows are not independent tests. Every row is also on the Spring data page.

6. Battery replacement cost (UK)

We have not found a verifiable, dated UK price for a new Spring battery, so we don't quote one. Inside 8 years and 100,000 miles a battery that falls below 75% capacity is covered under Dacia UK's Spring terms (Dacia UK). For an out-of-warranty car, get a written quote from a Dacia retailer before you buy. General UK figures are in our EV battery replacement cost guide.

Also see: Chinese EVs battery guide · MG5 EV battery check · Fiat 500e battery check · general used-EV battery checklist · battery problem after buying: your rights (UK) · all models compared.

Sources used on this page

18 sources · 20 data points: 12 from non-AVILOO methods, 8 measured with AVILOO tests.

Owner-reported and listing values are single cars (n=1) read from the car, an app or an OBD tool – useful examples, not averages. Range-retention figures (Recurrent) measure range, not capacity. Full details: methodology & all sources.

We are not paid by the battery-test providers mentioned on this page. Links marked "paid link" in the "Useful products and services" box are affiliate links. See our disclosure.

Get this specific car tested

We are not paid by these test providers. How we make money.

Model averages can't tell you about the car in front of you. An independent battery test (typically a short OBD plug-in test, some remote) gives an SoH figure and often a certificate you can use when negotiating.

Prices change – check the provider's site. Provider names are used for identification only. Compare all UK options and prices: EV battery health check UK.

Useful products and services

Some links are paid links: we may earn a small commission at no extra cost to you. This never changes the battery data we show (disclosure).

FAQ

What size battery does a Dacia Spring have?

EV Database's UK listings (checked 5 November 2026) show three current variants. Electric 45 and Electric 65 share a 26.8 kWh nominal / 25.0 kWh usable NMC pack (available to order September 2024 – December 2025). Electric 70 has a 24.3 kWh nominal / 24.0 kWh usable LFP pack (available to order from January 2026). AVILOO certificates for first-generation Springs, including the UK cars in our data, print "27.4 kWh" as the pack size – that is the certificate label, not a separate EV Database listing we verified today.

Is there a Dacia Spring battery recall in the UK?

When we checked DVSA's recall file (downloads through 4 November 2026), it listed no high-voltage battery recall for the Spring. The only Spring recall in the file is R/2025/490 (launched 17 November 2025): steering-rack rupture risk on 886 cars built 28 July – 17 August 2024 – not a battery recall. Still run the free GOV.UK recall check on the registration.

What is the Dacia Spring battery warranty in the UK?

Dacia UK's Spring FAQ says the battery is guaranteed for 8 years or 100,000 miles and to retain at least 75% of its charge capacity at the end of that period. That 75% threshold is higher than the 70% most makers use. Confirm the start date and remaining cover with a Dacia retailer using the VIN.

How much does a Dacia Spring battery degrade?

There is no AVILOO median for the Spring. The 3 UK dealer AVILOO certificates we found read 98.3%–98.8% at 3,376–10,521 miles. 5 French dealer AVILOO certificates read 91.0%–95.3% at 19,614–59,040 km. 12 owner-reported readings ranged 91.0%–96.0%. Every figure is a single car (n=1), not an average.

Can I trust the Spring's own battery-health figure?

Treat it as a rough guide only. On the 3 UK AVILOO certificates that also print the car's own BMS figure, the car's own reading was higher on 3, by up to about 1.4 points. Prefer an independent test you can compare with the table below.

How much does a Spring battery replacement cost in the UK?

We have not found a verifiable, dated UK price for a new Spring battery, so we do not quote one. Inside 8 years and 100,000 miles a battery that falls below 75% capacity is covered under Dacia UK's Spring terms. For an out-of-warranty car, get a written quote from a Dacia retailer before you buy.

Get alerts for the Dacia Spring

We email (from alerts@usedevbatteryhealth.com) when new battery data is added for this model: the new readings, their sources and what they mean for buyers. Low volume, no spam, unsubscribe any time. We'll first send a confirmation email – you're only subscribed once you click the link in it.

We currently publish 20 sourced data points for the Dacia Spring (last updated 2026-11-05).

Emails are sent via MailerLite (EU). We never share your address. Every email has an unsubscribe link.

Own a Dacia Spring? Share your battery health

Every owner report makes this data more useful. It takes 2 minutes. Add your car's data