Home › Guides › Used EV battery warranty (UK)
Used EV battery warranty UK: comparison table and does it transfer?
Published · Last updated · 44 models · 33 sources
On a used electric car the battery warranty is already running. You inherit whatever years and miles are left from first registration (or first delivery), not a fresh term. Most UK makers guarantee the high-voltage battery for 8 years or 100,000 miles against capacity falling below 70% – but the mileage cap, the threshold and whether the remaining cover officially passes to you all vary. This page compares the terms we have already sourced, says where the maker states that cover transfers, and flags the exceptions that trip buyers up.
This is a guide to published terms, not a confirmation for a specific car. Use, service history and how the car was sold can change the cover. Confirm with the manufacturer or a franchised dealer using the VIN. To work out how much time and mileage a particular car has left, use the battery warranty checker.
1. What the warranty actually covers
- A claim trigger, not a health promise. The usual UK wording covers defects and capacity falling below a set share of the original figure – most often 70% – inside a time and mileage limit, whichever comes first. Gradual loss that stays above that floor is treated as normal ageing.
- The clock has already started. Years are counted from first registration, or from first delivery on Volvo’s UK terms. Buying the car does not restart them.
- The maker’s test counts. A claim typically needs an authorised repairer’s measurement, not only an independent certificate. An independent result well below the threshold is still a reason to ask the dealer to run the official check. How to read a certificate: certificate guide.
- Vehicle warranty and battery warranty are not the same. MG’s vehicle cover is 7 years / 80,000 miles, while the high-voltage battery is listed at 8 years / 100,000 miles (MG Motor UK). Don’t use the shorter vehicle term to judge battery cover, or the other way round.
2. Does the battery warranty transfer on a used car?
On 14 of the 44 models we track, the UK wording we have already sourced says the remaining cover passes to a later owner. For the other 30, the pages we cite do not spell this out, so we don’t assume it – ask the manufacturer in writing, using the VIN, before you rely on it.
| Maker (models we track) | What the sourced wording says | Source |
|---|---|---|
| Tesla (Model 3 and Model Y) | The warranty transfers to new owners when ownership is transferred through Tesla | Tesla UK |
| Volkswagen (ID.3 and ID.4) | The warranty passes to later owners | Volkswagen UK |
| Vauxhall (Corsa-e and Mokka-e) | Described as transferable | Vauxhall UK |
| Kia (e-Niro and EV6) | Transfers to each new owner as long as it has not expired | Kia UK |
| MG (MG4, MG5 and ZS EV) | Transfers to each new owner | MG Motor UK |
| Volvo (EX30 and XC40 Recharge) | Transferable to subsequent owners | Volvo Cars UK |
| GWM (Ora 03) | Later owners during the warranty period get the benefit | GWM UK |
- Even when the wording says it transfers, the remaining time and mileage do not reset. A four-year-old car on an eight-year / 100,000-mile term typically has about four years or whatever mileage is left under the cap.
- Tesla’s condition is specific: ownership should be transferred through Tesla (the app / Tesla account), not only a V5C change.
- For every other model in our table we only write “not stated on the page we cite”. That is not the same as “it does not transfer” – it means we haven’t sourced a clear sentence, so confirm it.
3. Comparison table: years, miles and SoH threshold
21 models share one published UK term of 8 years / 100,000 miles / below 70%, with no extra conditions in our source: Audi e-tron / Q8 e-tron, Audi Q4 e-tron, BMW i4, Fiat 500e, Ford Mustang Mach-E, GWM Ora 03 / Funky Cat, Jaguar I-Pace, Mercedes-Benz EQA, Mercedes-Benz EQB, MG ZS EV, MG4 EV, MG5 EV, MINI Cooper SE, Peugeot e-2008, Peugeot e-208, Polestar 2, Renault Megane E-Tech, Volkswagen ID.3, Volkswagen ID.4, Volvo EX30, Volvo XC40 Recharge.
Every sourced term, including the exceptions, is in the table below (the same figures the warranty checker uses). Where a maker publishes more than one term, each row is shown.
| Model | Version / terms | Years | Mileage cap | Claim threshold | Transfers? (sourced wording) | Source (checked) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Audi e-tron / Q8 e-tron | UK terms | 8 | 100,000 mi | below 70% | Not stated on the page we cite | Audi UK (2026-11-01) |
| Audi Q4 e-tron | UK terms | 8 | 100,000 mi | below 70% | Not stated on the page we cite | Audi UK (2026-11-01) |
| BMW i3 | UK terms | 8 | 100,000 mi | "excessive loss of capacity" – % not stated on BMW's page | Not stated on the page we cite | BMW UK (2026-10-30) |
| BMW i4 | UK terms (BMW handbook, July 2026) | 8 | 100,000 mi | below 70% | Not stated on the page we cite | BMW (2026-10-30) |
| BYD Atto 3 | EEA, UK and Switzerland | 8 | 155,350 mi / 250,000 km | below 70% | Not stated on the page we cite | BYD (2026-10-20) |
| BYD Dolphin | EEA, UK and Switzerland | 8 | 155,350 mi / 250,000 km | below 70% | Not stated on the page we cite | BYD (2026-10-20) |
| BYD Seal | EEA, UK and Switzerland | 8 | 155,350 mi / 250,000 km | below 70% | Not stated on the page we cite | BYD (2026-10-20) |
| Cupra Born | Standard terms | 8 | 100,000 mi | below 70% | Not stated on the page we cite | CUPRA UK (2026-11-02) |
| Bought with the UK Electric Car Grant (from 2025): first 3 years The standard 70% cover to 8 years / 100,000 miles also applies. | 3 | 40,000 mi | below 80% | |||
| Dacia Spring | UK terms | 8 | 100,000 mi | below 75% | Not stated on the page we cite | Dacia UK (2026-11-05) |
| Fiat 500e | UK terms (Fiat UK) | 8 | 100,000 mi | below 70% | Not stated on the page we cite | Fiat UK (2026-11-01) |
| Ford Mustang Mach-E | UK terms | 8 | 100,000 mi / 160,000 km | below 70% | Not stated on the page we cite | Ford UK (2026-10-20) |
| GWM Ora 03 / Funky Cat | UK terms | 8 | 100,000 mi | below 70% | Yes – GWM says later owners during the warranty period get the benefit GWM UK | GWM UK (2026-11-07) |
| Hyundai IONIQ 5 | Private use | 8 | 100,000 mi | below 70% | Not stated on the page we cite | Hyundai Motor UK (2026-11-07) |
| Taxi / private-hire use | 5 | 100,000 mi | below 70% | |||
| Hyundai Ioniq Electric | First produced before 2020 | 8 | 125,000 mi | below 70% | Not stated on the page we cite | Hyundai Motor UK (2026-11-07) |
| Newer production | 8 | 100,000 mi | below 70% | |||
| Hyundai Kona Electric | Kona EV 20MY and newer production | 8 | 100,000 mi | below 70% | Not stated on the page we cite | Hyundai Motor UK (2026-11-07) |
| Kona EV first produced before 2020 | 8 | 125,000 mi | below 70% | |||
| Taxi, private hire or driving-school use | 5 | 100,000 mi | below 70% | |||
| Jaguar I-Pace | UK terms (Jaguar UK) | 8 | 100,000 mi | below 70% | Not stated on the page we cite | Jaguar UK (2026-11-03) |
| Kia e-Niro / Niro EV | Registered up to 31 Dec 2023 | 7 | 100,000 mi | below 70% | Yes – Kia says it transfers to each new owner while it has not expired Kia UK | Kia UK (2026-10-31) |
| Registered from 1 Jan 2024 26MY-on cars also have 80% for 60 months / 60,000 miles. | 8 | 100,000 mi | below 70% | |||
| Kia EV6 | Registered up to 31 Dec 2023 | 7 | 100,000 mi | below 70% | Yes – Kia says it transfers to each new owner while it has not expired Kia UK | Kia UK (2026-10-31) |
| Registered from 1 Jan 2024 26MY-on cars also have 80% for 60 months / 60,000 miles. | 8 | 100,000 mi | below 70% | |||
| Mercedes-Benz EQA | UK terms (series 243) | 8 | 100,000 mi / 160,000 km | below 70% | Not stated on the page we cite | Mercedes-Benz Cars UK (2026-11-04) |
| Mercedes-Benz EQB | UK terms (series 243) | 8 | 100,000 mi / 160,000 km | below 70% | Not stated on the page we cite | Mercedes-Benz Cars UK (2026-11-04) |
| MG ZS EV | UK terms (statement dated 1 Jan 2025) | 8 | 100,000 mi | below 70% | Yes – MG says it transfers to each new owner MG Motor UK | MG Motor UK (2026-10-30) |
| MG4 EV | UK terms (statement dated 1 Jan 2025) | 8 | 100,000 mi | below 70% | Yes – MG says it transfers to each new owner MG Motor UK | MG Motor UK (2026-10-30) |
| MG5 EV | UK terms (statement dated 1 Jan 2025) | 8 | 100,000 mi | below 70% | Yes – MG says it transfers to each new owner MG Motor UK | MG Motor UK (2026-10-30) |
| MINI Cooper SE | UK terms | 8 | 100,000 mi | below 70% | Not stated on the page we cite | MINI UK (2026-10-31) |
| NIO ET5 | Germany | 8 | 160,000 km | not stated in our source | Not stated on the page we cite | NIO Germany (2026-10-20) |
| Nissan Leaf | Pre-MY22 Leaf (two published terms – see note) | 5 / 8 | 60,000 mi / 100,000 mi | below 9 of 12 capacity bars | Not stated on the page we cite | Nissan UK (2026-10-22) |
| MY22-on Leaf | 8 | 100,000 mi | below 9 of 12 capacity bars | |||
| Peugeot e-2008 | UK terms | 8 | 100,000 mi | below 70% | Not stated on the page we cite | Peugeot UK (2026-10-30) |
| Peugeot e-208 | UK terms | 8 | 100,000 mi | below 70% | Not stated on the page we cite | Peugeot UK (2026-10-30) |
| Polestar 2 | UK terms | 8 | 100,000 mi | below 70% | Not stated on the page we cite | Polestar UK (2026-10-29) |
| Renault Megane E-Tech | UK terms (Renault UK) | 8 | 100,000 mi | below 70% | Not stated on the page we cite | Renault UK (2026-11-02) |
| Renault Zoe | Battery owned, registered from 1 Mar 2020 | 8 | 100,000 mi | below 80% (years 1–3), 70% (years 4–5), 66% (years 6–8) | Not stated on the page we cite | Renault UK (2026-10-26) |
| Battery owned, registered before 1 Mar 2020 | 8 | 100,000 mi | below 66% | |||
| Škoda Enyaq iV | Standard terms | 8 | 100,000 mi / 160,000 km | below 70% | Not stated on the page we cite | Škoda UK (2026-10-31) |
| Bought with the UK electric car grant (from 2025): first 3 years After that the standard 70% cover applies to 8 years / 100,000 miles. | 3 | 40,000 mi | below 80% | |||
| Smart #1 | UK terms (version 21 Mar 2025) | 8 | 125,000 mi | below 70% of the SoH at delivery | Not stated on the page we cite | smart UK Automotive Ltd (2026-11-04) |
| Tesla Model 3 | Model 3 RWD (current terms) | 8 | 100,000 mi | below 70% | Yes – Tesla says it transfers when ownership is transferred through Tesla Tesla UK | Tesla UK (2026-11-06) |
| Model 3 Long Range / Performance (current terms) | 8 | 120,000 mi | below 70% | |||
| Tesla Model S | Model S (Tesla Europe terms from July 2024; EV Database UK: 150,000 mi for 2019-on cars) | 8 | 150,000 mi / 240,000 km | below 70% | Not stated on the page we cite | Tesla (2026-10-31) |
| Tesla Model X | Model X (Tesla Europe terms from July 2024; EV Database UK: 150,000 mi for 2019-on cars) | 8 | 150,000 mi / 240,000 km | below 70% | Not stated on the page we cite | Tesla (2026-10-31) |
| Tesla Model Y | Model Y RWD (current terms) | 8 | 100,000 mi | below 70% | Yes – Tesla UK (same page we cite for the Model 3) says it transfers when ownership is transferred through Tesla Tesla UK | Tesla UK (2026-11-06) |
| Model Y Long Range / Performance (current terms) | 8 | 120,000 mi | below 70% | |||
| Vauxhall/Opel Corsa-e (Corsa Electric) | Standard terms | 8 | 100,000 mi | below 70% | Yes – Vauxhall describes it as transferable Vauxhall UK | Vauxhall UK (2026-10-30) |
| "Electric All-In" offer cars: first 3 years After that 70% applies to 8 years / 100,000 miles. | 3 | no mileage limit stated | below 80% | |||
| Vauxhall/Opel Mokka-e (Mokka Electric) | Standard terms | 8 | 100,000 mi | below 70% | Yes – Vauxhall describes it as transferable Vauxhall UK | Vauxhall UK (2026-10-30) |
| "Electric All-In" offer cars: first 3 years After that 70% applies to 8 years / 100,000 miles. | 3 | no mileage limit stated | below 80% | |||
| Volkswagen ID.3 | All ID. models (UK) | 8 | 100,000 mi | below 70% | Yes – Volkswagen UK says it passes to later owners Volkswagen UK | Volkswagen UK (2026-11-07) |
| Volkswagen ID.4 | All ID. models (UK) | 8 | 100,000 mi | below 70% | Yes – Volkswagen UK says it passes to later owners Volkswagen UK | Volkswagen UK (2026-11-07) |
| Volvo EX30 | UK terms (from first delivery) | 8 | 100,000 mi | below 70% | Yes – Volvo says it is transferable to subsequent owners Volvo Cars UK | Volvo Cars UK (2026-11-04) |
| Volvo XC40 Recharge | UK terms (from first delivery) | 8 | 100,000 mi | below 70% | Yes – Volvo says it is transferable to subsequent owners Volvo Cars UK | Volvo Cars UK (2026-11-04) |
| Xpeng G6 / P7 | UK terms (G6 leaflet) | 8 | 100,000 mi | not stated in the UK leaflet – ask XPENG | Not stated on the page we cite | XPENG UK (2026-10-20) |
Pre-MY22 Leaf: two published terms. Nissan's current UK page states 5 years / 60,000 miles; older Nissan documents state 8 years / 100,000 miles. Which applies depends on the car's build/registration – confirm with Nissan using the VIN. The older documents: Nissan UK's Customer Promise terms (2019) give 30 kWh Leafs 8 years / 100,000 miles below 9 bars (and 24 kWh Leafs 5 years / 60,000 miles), and Nissan's 2019 LEAF 3.ZERO announcement says the 40 and 62 kWh batteries came with "the same eight-year/100,000 mile Nissan warranty". (Nissan UK, Nissan Motor, Nissan UK newsroom; checked 2026-10-22)
Transcribed only from each model's sourced manufacturer warranty text (Audi UK, BMW UK, BMW, BYD, CUPRA UK, Dacia UK, Fiat UK, Ford UK, GWM UK, Hyundai Motor UK, Jaguar UK, Kia UK, Mercedes-Benz Cars UK, MG Motor UK, MINI UK, NIO Germany, Nissan UK, Peugeot UK, Polestar UK, Renault UK, [2], Škoda UK, smart UK Automotive Ltd, Tesla UK, Tesla, Vauxhall UK, Volkswagen UK, Volvo Cars UK, XPENG UK). NIO ET5 terms are from a German page, not a UK one. Some makers count from first delivery rather than registration (Volvo). Mileage caps are shown in the unit the manufacturer published.
4. The exceptions that trip used-car buyers up
- Nissan Leaf: capacity is measured in bars (a claim below 9 of 12), not a percentage. Pre-MY22 cars have two published terms – Nissan’s current UK page states 5 years / 60,000 miles; older Nissan documents state 8 years / 100,000 miles – so confirm with Nissan using the VIN. MY22-on Leafs are 8 years / 100,000 miles. Details: Leaf battery check.
- Tesla mileage caps vary by version: Model 3 and Model Y RWD 100,000 miles; Long Range / Performance 120,000 miles; Model S and Model X 150,000 miles (8 years / 240,000 km on Tesla’s European terms from July 2024). Older cars may stay on purchase-date terms.
- Kia: 7 years / 100,000 miles for cars registered up to 31 December 2023, and 8 years / 100,000 miles from 1 January 2024. 2026 model-year cars also have an 80% threshold for 60 months / 60,000 miles (Kia UK).
- Hyundai taxi / private hire: 5 years / 100,000 miles instead of 8 years on the Kona Electric and IONIQ 5 terms we cite. Older Kona and IONIQ Electric production can be 8 years / 125,000 miles (Hyundai Motor UK).
- MG: don’t mix up the 7-year / 80,000-mile vehicle warranty with the 8-year / 100,000-mile / below 70% high-voltage battery cover (MG Motor UK). See the MG4 battery check.
- BYD: the warranty manual for the EEA, UK and Switzerland says 8 years or 250,000 km (155,350 miles) with SOH at least 70%. BYD UK’s January 2026 press release says that 250,000 km term also applies to existing cars (BYD UK media centre), but BYD UK’s warranty web page still showed 200,000 km (125,000 miles) when we last checked (BYD UK). Ask BYD to confirm the VIN in writing, especially on a high-mileage car.
- Dacia Spring: at least 75% capacity, not 70% (Dacia UK).
- smart #1: 8 years / 125,000 miles, and the threshold is below 70% of the SoH at delivery (smart UK Automotive Ltd).
- BMW i3: BMW’s UK page says “excessive loss of capacity” without stating a percentage (BMW UK).
- Xpeng: the UK G6 leaflet states 8 years / 100,000 miles but does not state the capacity threshold – ask XPENG (XPENG UK).
- Renault Zoe: owned batteries registered from 1 March 2020 have a stepped threshold (below 80% in years 1–3, 70% in years 4–5, 66% in years 6–8). Leased batteries have separate terms in the hire agreement – see the Zoe lease and health check.
- UK electric-car-grant extras: some Škoda Enyaq and CUPRA Born cars bought with the grant from 2025 have 80% cover for the first 3 years / 40,000 miles, then the standard 70% to 8 years / 100,000 miles. Some Vauxhalls were sold under an “Electric All-In” offer with 80% for the first 3 years; that offer page now redirects, so check the car’s paperwork.
5. How to check how much cover is left
- Read the first-registration date on the V5C (Volvo counts from first delivery – usually the same date).
- Note the current mileage and which version the car is (Tesla RWD vs Long Range; Kia registration date; Leaf model year).
- Use the battery warranty checker for the time and mileage arithmetic, then confirm with the manufacturer or a franchised dealer using the VIN.
- Ask whether the car was registered for private hire or taxi use, and whether any grant or special offer changed the threshold for the first years.
- Keep the service history. Several makers say claims can be affected if intervals weren’t followed, or if anyone other than an authorised repairer opened the battery (MG states this explicitly).
Also see: battery warranty checker · MG4 battery check · EV battery replacement cost (UK) · battery worse than described? Your rights (UK) · how much degradation is normal · used-EV battery checklist · all 44 models compared.
Sources used on this page
33 sources.
- Manufacturer (33 sources): Audi UK, BMW UK, BMW, BYD, CUPRA UK, Dacia UK, Fiat UK, Ford UK, GWM UK, Hyundai Motor UK, Jaguar UK, Kia UK, Mercedes-Benz Cars UK, MG Motor UK, MINI UK, NIO Germany, Nissan UK, Peugeot UK, Polestar UK, Renault UK, [2], Škoda UK, smart UK Automotive Ltd, Tesla UK, Tesla, Vauxhall UK, Volkswagen UK, Volvo Cars UK, XPENG UK, Nissan Motor, Nissan UK newsroom, BYD UK, BYD UK media centre
Owner-reported and listing values are single cars (n=1) read from the car, an app or an OBD tool – useful examples, not averages. Range-retention figures (Recurrent) measure range, not capacity. Full details: methodology & all sources.
We are not paid by the battery-test providers mentioned on this page. Links marked "paid link" in the "Useful products and services" box are affiliate links. See our disclosure.
Get this specific car tested
We are not paid by these test providers. How we make money.
Model averages can't tell you about the car in front of you. An independent battery test (typically a short OBD plug-in test, some remote) gives an SoH figure and often a certificate you can use when negotiating.
- AVILOO – Independent OBD-based battery test (FLASH / Premium) with certificate; available via partners in the UK and EU.
- Generational – UK OBD plug-in test with certificate (SoH, range, remaining warranty, cell balance); sold through dealers and independent mobile testers.
- Moba – Postal OBD kit: you run the test yourself and post the box back for a digital battery certificate (Europe – check vehicle support and delivery country).
Prices change – check the provider's site. Provider names are used for identification only. Compare all UK options and prices: EV battery health check UK.
Useful products and services
- Charging cable: check that the car comes with its charging cable(s) at the viewing. If one is missing, replacements are sold separately: Type 2 charging cables at EV King paid link.
- Tyres: check tread depth and wear at the viewing. To price replacements, search by the size printed on the tyre wall: car tyres at Tyres UK paid link.
- Leasing instead of buying used (UK): if you'd rather not take on an older battery, you can compare electric car lease deals: EV lease deals at Leasing.com paid link.
- Parts and tools: wiper blades, bulbs, 12V batteries and tools for the car you buy: GSF Car Parts paid link (UK).
Some links are paid links: we may earn a small commission at no extra cost to you. This never changes the battery data we show (disclosure).
FAQ
Does an EV battery warranty transfer to a second owner in the UK?
On 14 of the 44 models we track, the maker’s UK wording we cite says the remaining cover passes to a later owner (Tesla, when ownership is transferred through Tesla; Volkswagen; Vauxhall; Kia; MG; Volvo; and GWM). For the other 30 models the pages we cite do not spell this out, so confirm with the manufacturer using the VIN. The clock always starts at first registration or first delivery, not on the day you buy.
How long is a used EV battery warranty in the UK?
For most models we cover, the UK high-voltage battery warranty is 8 years or about 100,000 miles from first registration, whichever comes first, and applies if capacity falls below 70%. That common pattern fits 21 of the 44 models in the table (one published term, no extra conditions in our source). The others differ: Kia cars registered before 2024 have 7 years; Tesla mileage caps vary by version; BYD’s manual says 250,000 km while its UK web page has said 200,000 km; Dacia Spring guarantees at least 75%; smart #1 uses 125,000 miles; older Nissan Leafs are measured in capacity bars and have two published terms.
What does the 70% threshold actually mean?
It is a claim trigger, not a promise that every battery will be at 70% when the warranty ends. Gradual loss that stays above the threshold is treated as normal ageing and is not a claim. If an authorised repairer measures capacity below the threshold inside the time and mileage limits, the maker typically repairs or replaces the battery. The test has to be theirs, not only an independent certificate, though an independent result well below the threshold is a reason to ask the dealer to run the official check.
Does the battery warranty start again when I buy the car used?
No. You inherit whatever time and mileage are left. An eight-year warranty on a four-year-old car with 60,000 miles typically leaves about four years or 40,000 miles, whichever comes first. Our battery warranty checker does that calculation from the first-registration date and current mileage.
Is a taxi or private-hire EV on the same battery warranty?
Not always. Hyundai’s UK terms give taxi, private-hire or driving-school cars 5 years / 100,000 miles instead of 8 years on several models. MG shortens the vehicle warranty for private-hire cars but says that from 1 January 2025 the high-voltage battery is covered for 8 years or 100,000 miles in all cases. Ask how the car was registered and confirm with the manufacturer.
Get alerts
We email (from alerts@usedevbatteryhealth.com) when new battery data is added for the model you choose: the new readings, their sources and what they mean for buyers. Low volume, no spam, unsubscribe any time. We'll first send a confirmation email – you're only subscribed once you click the link in it.
We currently publish 943 sourced data points across 44 models (last updated 2026-11-08).
Emails are sent via MailerLite (EU). We never share your address. Every email has an unsubscribe link. You can stop any time.
Own an EV? Share your battery health
Every owner report makes this data more useful. It takes 2 minutes. Add your car's data